We the People of Johnson Co MO, Wednesday, October 26, 2022 🚁 More thinking on Amendment No. 5: National Guard
[…] The federal mission of the Missouri National Guard is to “maintain properly trained and equipped units for prompt mobilization for war, national emergency, or as otherwise directed by the president,” and “must always be ready for any mission from the president, including peacekeeping missions and overseas contingency operations.”[5]
However, with the Administrative Move the Role of the Guard Changes
Section 54, Article IV states the NEW role of the Missouri National Guard: There shall be established a Missouri Department of the National Guard in charge of the adjutant general appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the governor, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, who shall:
provide for the state militia,
uphold the Constitution of the United States,
uphold the Constitution of Missouri,
protect the constitutional rights and civil liberties of Missourians, and
provide other defense and security mechanisms as may be required.[3]
The fourth bullet: protect the constitutional rights and civil liberties of Missourians nags on me. I know, I know, what could be wrong with protecting the constitutional rights and civil liberties of Missourians??? It’s highly possible the last couple of years have warped my brain into a tight box of paranoia, I’m not sure. But here are the scenarios I keep envisioning: